SEO Relevant Text Here

SEO Relevant Text Here

Privacy Policy

PlantPARTNER Limited is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by end-users of its products and services and visitors to its sites in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 1998.

The intent of this privacy policy is to detail the information PlantPARTNER may gather about end-users as well as individuals who visit its web site www.visualise2d.com, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to modify, the information.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect your information.

Please note that this policy applies only to PlantPARTNER's web sites. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

Site Usage Information

PlantPARTNER gathers "site usage" information like the number and frequency of visitors to www.visualise2d.com. This information may, for example, include the URL that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser and operating system you are using and your IP address.

We only use such data in its aggregate form to help us:

  • Determine how much visitors use different parts of the site
  • Improve the overall quality and efficiency of our site so that it is both relevant and appealing

This aggregated 'site usage' and statistical information may be made public information at PlantPARTNER's discretion.

Individual User Information

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK. We will NOT share, exchange, sell, rent, distribute or give away any of your personal details or personally identifiable information about you to other companies without your express permission or unless required to do so by law or as otherwise set out in this privacy policy.

We use information we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past use of the Site, to enforce our End User License Agreement and to resolve any disputes. Occasionally, we may consider your information to look for Users using multiple User IDs or an alias.

When signing up to purchase Visualise2D Software, you are specifically asked for individually identifiable information which includes your name, postal address and e-mail address.

Your e-mail address is used by us for e-mailing you regarding your orders and to update you with our newsletter or other communications that you have requested from the website. In particular, we may use the information we collect from you to contact you for your views on our products and services which we offer which may be of interest to and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to them or to the site.

From time to time, PlantPARTNER may wish to contact individual users regarding new service developments or to make promotional offers. However, such communications will only be delivered to registered users, who have previously approved them or to visitors, who have requested to be informed about specific developments.

We will not e-mail you unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us or if you change your mind in the meantime about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

We use personal information about you to improve our content, to analyse site usage, improve our promotional and marketing efforts and to customise PlantPARTNER services.

Future Contact

As a way of removing any possible doubt when it comes to spoof e-mails, we will avoid requesting personal details or requiring you to click on a link for verification purposes in our e-mails to you. Furthermore, if we need to direct you to a particular page on visualise2d.com, we will also include your name and order reference number within the same e-mail. If you have any concerns in this respect, please forward the offending e-mail to support@visualise2d.com

From time-to-time we may request information from users of the Site via surveys, contests or for a particular service (e.g. newsletter). Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. Information requested will include contact information (as supplied to the Site during registration) and supplementary information on your professional interests, opinions and preferences. If the survey or contest has a sponsor then we will share information given by entrants with the sponsor.

Disclosure of your information

We do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our web sites or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number, to any outside companies.

However PlantPARTNER reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users. Where practical, PlantPARTNER will attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual prior to disclosing individually identifiable information.

By way of example, we may be forced to disclose information to a governmental authority, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. You authorise us to disclose in our discretion to appropriate authorities any information about you in connection with illegal or apparently illegal activity or any activity which may expose us to legal liability.

As mentioned above, we reserve the right to share aggregated "site usage" information with third parties.

Transfer of information

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer or ownership of PlantPARTNER, such as the acquisition by or merger with another company. In such event, PlantPARTNER will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

If we enter into a joint venture or our business is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

Protection & Retention of personal data

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to our staff working in the UK for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. The personal information collected when taking payment is processed by RomanPay and subject to their user and privacy policies.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons, against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and to make sure that external parties cannot access or modify users’ personal information on our servers. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Updating your information

You are entitled to see the information held by us and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We will retain in our files information you have requested us to remove in some circumstances, such as to enforce our End User License Agreement or resolve disputes. You should be aware that such information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that our systems are backed up. Accordingly, you should not expect that all of your personally information will be completely removed from our databases.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

In the event that we decide to change our privacy policy that do not affect User information already stored in our database, we will post those changes here; we therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy policy regularly so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated we will tell you in an e-mail. You can refuse consent to this different use if you wish but you must notify us accordingly at .

You can at any time update the information you submitted during registration by sending an e-mail to . It is important that you keep us informed of your current e-mail address at the very least.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to .